Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||13 July 2008|
|PDF File Size:||19.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.69 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does calotis distinguish these possibilities.
General Information The size of litters produced by leporids at northern latitudes tends to be greater than those produced by leporids at southern latitudes. The Johns Hopkins University Press.
The young tend to have a soft, woolly coat in early life callltis attain sexual maturity at a rapid rate. The proportion of males to females was The underside of the neck is dark grayish bluff and the remaining underparts, including the flanks, are white.
Eurasian golden oriole Oriolus oriolus. New Mexico Wildlife21 They exhibit a pair bond that is most evident during the breeding season. The front of the hind legs and the tops of the feet are white. The purpose of such pair bonds may be to keep the sexes together in areas of low density.
Lepus callotiw forages by chewing and pulling grass blades near the ground until they are either uprooted or broken off. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and leus college students. The white-sided jackrabbit is considered endangered throughout its range in Mexico, and is listed as threatened by New Mexico, where it occurs in the southwest, but enjoys no federal protection in the United States.
Some sexual dimorphism is present; females are generally larger calllotis the males. Another sound, emitted by males in a pair when approached by an outside intruding male, is a series of harsh grunts until the intruder leaves or is chased away.
North American Mammals – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: General Information The North American leporids are able to escape predators by taking instant flight at high speed.
A conspicuous trait of the white-sided jackrabbit is its tendency to be found in pairs, usually one male and one female. General Information Under adverse kepus such as during climatic or social stressfemale lagomorphs are able to resorb embryos. Additional threats to the white-sided jackrabbit include hunting for sport and local subsistence, human disturbance and predation by introduced animals 1.
Average number of offspring 2. Ciudad de Huitzuco de los Figueroa.
Lepus callotis commonly comes into contact with agriculture. The winter pelage of Lepus callotis is iron gray on the rump, back, and outside of the hind legs.
White-sided Jackrabbit (Lepus callotis) ·
Mammals of the Mexican state of Morelos. B Leverets remain hidden within dense vegetation, and the female visits them in order to nurse them.
The collections with the most specimens are in the U. However, the callois of the lower incisors’ roots varies. The white-sided jackrabbit, when escaping, makes rather long, cllotis leaps.
AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
This decision runs counter to the overwhelming number of publications and proceedings which have recommended the species to be considered as endangered throughout its range and in need of research and protection Baker, ; Conway, ; Dunn et al. General Lepus Information Drastic, cyclic population density fluctuations occur in northern Lepus species.
Navarrete for her help drawing Figure 2. For this reason the portion of the teeth which is not exposed not above the gum line is strictly speaking not a “root”; however, it is sometimes convenient to describe it as a root.
The forepaws are not used in feeding except to brace Lepus callotis against the ground as the grass is bitten off or uprooted. The underparts are white with traces of colored patches in front of the thighs. Below the apex of the ear is a tuft ccallotis black hair. It prefers level lands full of grasses and also avoids areas with trees and shrubs.